_X7A5563

Gymnastics Specialty Program Sample Week

 

Specialty Programs are programmed 4x per week on a Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. If you are following the Athlete Program you will be asked to complete 2 of the 3 parts. If you are NOT following the Athlete Program you will complete all 3 parts.
Most of the movement demos and progressions can be found in our Movement Library

Monday

PART A:
10:00 to Practice
     1) Handstand Hold
     2) Handstand Shoulder Taps
     3) HS Push Up Negatives
     4) Kipping HSPU
     5) Ring HS Hold (at extension and at the bottom)
     6) Ring HSPU
     * Choose one or more of these to practice

PART B:
1 RFQ
     4 x 5 Strict T2R
     4 x 10m Seal Walk
     4 x 0:30 ME V-Sit Up
     2 x 1:00 L Side Plank
     2 x 1:00 R Side Plank
     2 x 20 Arch Rocks
     * Complete in any order at any time, rest enough to maintain quality but do not lose intensity
     * All movements can be found in the Core Conditioning section of the Movement Library
      * Scale by shortening the levers

PART C:
3 RFR
     ME UB Double Under
     0:30 Rest
     ME UB Ring Dip
     0:30 Rest
     * If you trip before 20% of your ME UB Double Under then start again
     * If you can not do more than 10 Ring Dip then Scale so you get at least 10 reps
     
     

Wednesday

PART A:
3 RFQ
     – ME UB Complex –
     5 T2B + 1 Bar Muscle Up
     2:00 Rest
     * Focus on the rhythm created by each of the swings
     * UB = no flailing
     * If you cannot do Bar Muscle Ups complete 5 T2B + 2 Kipping C2B Pull Up
     * If you cannot string more than 2 rounds together spend 10:00 total practicing either T2B or Bar Muscle Ups

PART B:
E30S for 5:00
     1 Box Jump @ AHAP
     1 Broad Jump @ AFAP
     * Each movement should be as high or as far as possible each round

PART C:
AMRAP 7:00
     2 Strict Muscle Up
     75 Double Under
     
     

Friday

PART A:
EMOM 8:00
     8 UB Weighted Wide Grip Pull Up
     * Either use no weight or add a band for assistance so you’re able to complete all 8 reps UB each round
     * If you are following both Gymnastics and Muscle Endurance complete as a 12:00 EMOM

PART B:
10:00 practice
     Parallette L – Sit To Handstand
     * Check the Movement Library for scaling and progressions

PART C:
     – 21 – 18 – 15 – 12 – 9 – 6 – 3 –
     C2B Pull Up
     – After Each Round complete –
     30m Pinch Grip Plate Carry @ 20/15kg
     * If you cannot do C2B Pull Ups complete regular Pull Ups
     * If your max UB Set of Pull Ups is less than 25 skip the first set of 21 reps
     
     

Monday

PART A:
EMOM 8:00
     8 UB Weighted Ring Dips
     * Either use no weight or add a band for assistance so you’re able to complete all 8 reps UB each round
     * If you are following both Gymnastics and Muscle Endurance complete as a 12:00 EMOM

PART B:
Accumulate
     30m L Lateral HS Walk
     30m R Lateral HS Walk
     OR
     5 Anticlockwise Around The World
     5 Anticlockwise Around The World
     * If you’re not sure about the movements check the movement library
     * This is for quality – not time so prioritise excellent positions

PART C:
EMOM 12:00
     1 – 7 UB Ring OR Bar Muscle Up
     * Gymnastics Skill
     * If you cannot Ring Muscle Up complete 5 – 10 Hip to Ring Kip Swing + 5 – 10 Ring Dip
     * Scoring = your total completed Ring Muscle Up Reps